Privacy

The owner of this website is responsible for processing your personal data. You can find our legal business information in the Imprint.

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We process your personal data in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

The use of our website is generally possible without providing personal data. To the extent that personal data (such as names, addresses and email addresses) is collected through our website, where possible this is always done on a voluntary basis.

Controller and Data Protection Officer

According to Art 4 Z 7 GDPR, the data protection controller for this website is GRAND SPA Wellnesshotel BetriebsGmbH

If you have any questions about the processing of your data by GRAND SPA Wellnesshotel BetriebsGmbH, you can contact us as follows:

by letter to: Mr. Ing. Maximilian Schmidt,

Grand Spa Wellnessshotel Betriebs GmbH
8271 Bad Waltersdorf 351

by phone at: +43 676844671300
by email to: m.schmidt@golftherme.com

Processor, recipient

We process your personal data with the help of external processors who assist us in providing our services (e.g., web host, email newsletter service).

These processors are committed to the strict protection of your personal data and may not process your personal data for any purpose other than to provide our services.

Your personal data is only transferred to business-typical service providers such as banks (in the case of transfers to you), tax advisers (if you are included in our accounting books), shipping service providers (in case of dispatch to you), etc.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as a site operator, this website uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognize encrypted connections from the fact that the address line in the browser will change from”http://” to “https://” and a lock symbol will appear in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is enabled, the data you submit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Contact form

After submitting the contact form, personal data entered by you will be processed by the data protection officer for the purpose of processing your request on the basis of your consent, which is given by submitting the form.

There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data.Not providing this merely means that you do not submit your request and that we cannot process it.

You have the right to revoke your consent at any time by written notice, which does not affect the legality of the processing that was carried out on the basis of your consent up to the point of revocation.

Email newsletter

By ticking the check box, you consent to the processing of the personal data you have entered for the purpose of informing us about our current offers by means of an email newsletter by the person responsible for data protection, until you revoke your consent or object.

There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. Not consenting merely means that you will not receive an email newsletter.

You have the right to revoke your consent at any time by written notice or by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the email newsletter, which does not affect the legality of the processing that was carried out on the basis of your consent up to the point of revocation.

You can object to the use of your personal data for the purpose of direct mail in the same way. If you object, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct mail in the form of an email newsletter.

Cookies

This site uses cookies.

Cookies make websites more user-friendly and efficient for the user. A cookie is a small text file used to store data. When visiting a website, it may place a cookie on the visitor’s computer. If the user revisits the website later, the website may read the data in the previously stored cookie, e.g. to determine if the user has visited the site before and which areas of the site the user was particularly interested in.

For more information about cookies, visit WIKIPEDIA.

Changing the cookie settings

Users can specify how a web browser handles cookies and which cookies are allowed or denied in the settings of the web browser. Where these settings can be found depends on the specific web browser. Detailed information can be accessed via the help function of the specific web browser.

If the use of cookies is restricted, the full functionality of this website may not be available.

Cookies on our website

Our website uses the following providers:

  • Our website: Used to store consent for the use of cookies.
  • Google: Used by Google to store user data in connection with the Google Analytics website statistics software. You can find more information at Google-Analytics.
  • Facebook: Used to store user data related to the Facebook pixel. You can find more information at Facebook Developer as well as the Facebook Cookie Instructions.
  • Hotjar: Used to store user data related to Hotjar. You can find more information at Hotjar Cookie Information.

Server Log Files

This website processes the following personal data in a server log file, for the purpose of monitoring its technical functionality and increasing the reliability of the web server, on the basis of the overriding legitimate interests of the controller (technical security measures):

  • the IP address
  • the page from which the file was requested (so-called referrer URL)
  • the name of the file
  • the date and time of the request (so-called “time stamp”)
  • the amount of data transferred
  • access status (file transfer, file not found etc.)
  • a description of the type of internet viewer used (“web browser” or “browser” for short, e.g., Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, Microsoft Internet Explorer, Microsoft Edge, Apple Safari, Opera, etc.)

This data is stored only temporarily, for a period of seven days. Then the log files are deleted.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA(“Google”), based on the legal ground of overriding legitimate interest (site usage analysis). We have a contract with Google for contract data processing.

When accessing our website, software connects to Google’s servers and transmits data to Google’s servers, some of which are located in the United States. Google Analytics also uses cookies to store data about the website user and to analyze the use of the website by the website user.

This website uses the function “Activation of IP anonymization”. As a result, within member states of the European Union orin other contracting states of the Agreement within the European Economic Area, your IP address will be shortened by Google beforehand. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there.

According to Google, it will use the data collected to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website and internet activity.

Google will also transfer this data to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

For more detailed information on how to handle user data on Google Analytics, please see the privacy policy for Google or Google Analytics.

Google Analytics Remarketing

Our websites use the features of Google Analytics Remarketing combined with the cross-device features of Google AdWords and DoubleClick. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

This feature allows you to link the advertising audiences that are created with Google Analytics Remarketing to the cross-device features ofGoogle AdWords and Google DoubleClick. In this way, interest-based, personalized advertising messages that have been customized to you based on your previous activity and browsing behavior on one end device (such as a mobile phone) can also be displayed your other end devices (such as a tablet orPC).

Once you have given your consent, Google will link your web and app browsing history to your Google Account for this purpose. That way, the same personalized advertising messages can appear on any device you use to sign into your Google Account.

To support this feature, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated IDs of users who are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data to define and create audiences for cross-device ad promotion.

You can opt out of cross-device remarketing / targeting permanently by opting out of personalized ads in your Google Account; to do this, follow this link.

The aggregation of the collected data in your Google Account is based solely on your consent, which you can submit or revoke through Google (Article6 (1) (a) GDPR). For collection operations that are not aggregated into yourGoogle Account (for example, because you do not have a Google Account or have objected to the aggregation), data is collected based on Article 6 (1) (f)GDPR. The legitimate interest arises from the fact that the website operator has an interest in the anonymous analysis of the website’s visitors for advertising purposes.

For more information and privacy policy, see Google’s Privacy Policy.

Disabling Google Analytics

  • You can prevent the collection of your user data on our website in general by setting your web browser to “Do Not Track”. Our website takes into account the “Do Not Track” signal that your web browser sends to all websites.
  • You can prevent the collection of your user data by Google Analytics in general on all websites by downloading and installing the browser plug-in which is available through the following link: Download the browser extension.
  • You can prevent the collection of your user data by Google Analytics on this website only by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be placed to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site: Disabling Google Analytics.

Facebook

The GRAND SPA Wellnesshotel Betriebs GmbH operates a Facebook fan page on which your personal data is processed.

Information about you can be collected via the fan page through cookies, regardless of whether you have a Facebook account or not. Facebook alone decides on the use of these cookies. The GARND SPA Wellnesshotel BetriebsGmbH cannot influence this use. Details on the use of cookies byFacebook can be found in Facebook’s Data Policy (https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation) and Cookie Policy (https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/). You can also download your own Facebook data directly from Facebook (download the so-called “extended archive” in your account settings).

The cookies may transfer your data to Facebook Inc. in the US.Facebook is certified for the EU-US Privacy Shield, i.e. Facebook has to comply with a privacy standard for users in Europe that has been found by theEuropean Commission to be comparable to the European standard. In addition,Facebook can set third-party cookies. These are listed at https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/.Their cookie guidelines are derived from the corresponding websites.

Informed consent for the storage, processing and use of your data by cookies, in the context of use of the fan page, can be withdrawn at any time with future effect. Processing will remain legal up to the point of revocation.

Facebook pixels

This website uses Facebook Pixel, a web analytics service of FacebookIreland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”)on the legal ground of overriding legitimate interest (site usage analysis). We have a contract with Facebook for contract data processing. The data is partly transmitted to the US. Data is transferred to the US based on the PrivacyShield.

When accessing our website, software connects to Facebook’s servers and transmits data to Facebook’s servers, some of which are located in the United States. Facebook Pixel also uses cookies to store data about the website user and to analyze the use of the website by the website user.

According to Facebook, it will use the data collected to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website and internet activity.

Facebook will also transfer this data to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Facebook.

We use Facebook Custom Audience and similar Facebook tools to advertise on other websites. To do this, we share your data with the appropriate providers (such as Facebook) and use cookies or similar technologies on our website to analyze how effective our advertising efforts are there.

Detailed information on how Facebook handles user data can be found in Facebook‘s privacy policy.

Disabling Facebook Pixel

  • You can prevent the collection of your user data on our website in general by setting your web browser to “Do Not Track”. Our website takes into account the “Do Not Track” signal that your web browser sends to all websites.
  • You can prevent the collection of your user data by Facebook on this website only by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be placed to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site: Disabling Facebook Pixel.

“Share” button

Our website has buttons to share pages on the social media platformsFacebook, Google Plus, Instagram, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Tumblr, Twitter, XINGand Youtube.

With respect to the protection of the personal data of our website visitors, these buttons are designed perfectly, since the script (computer program) behind the buttons does not collect or process any personal data.More information about the way the buttons work is provided by Heise Verlag, publisher of the IT journal c’t and developer of the buttons.

Visitors to our website who want to share our site will be redirected to the “Share” pages of the corresponding social media platforms when they click the buttons. The scripts needed to share the loaded page content are located there. From there, the business and data protection conditions the website visitor has agreed to with the respective social media platforms, apply.More detailed information can be found on the corresponding platforms Facebook, Google Plus, Instagram, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Tumblr, Twitter, XING and Youtube.

Hotjar

The following data is collected in relation to the end user’s device and browser:

  • IP address of the terminal in anonymous form;
  • screen resolution of the terminal;
  • terminal type (individual terminal identification features), operating system and browser type;
  • geographic location (only country);
  • preferred language when displaying the Hotjar-based website;

User interactions

  • Mouse events (movements, position and clicks)
  • keystrokes

Log data

Our servers record data collected from Hotjar-based websites randomly and automatically. This data includes:

  • referring domain;
  • pages visited;
  • geographic location (only country);
  • preferred language when displaying the website;
  • date and time when the pages of the website were accessed;

Cookies

Hotjar-based websites use cookies to collect non-personal data, including standard internet protocol data and end-user behavioral patterns,when visiting a Hotjar-based website. This is done to give you a better user experience on the Hotjar-based website, to identify preferences, diagnose technical issues, analyze developments, and help improve the site.

We also use cookies to record login data on your device or computer.This will tell you if a particular device has already visited a particular Hotjar-based website, so you do not need to re-enter the login details each time you visit this Hotjar-based website.

Hotjar also uses cookies to determine if the user has opted out of Hotjar tracking.

For more information about the cookies we use, see Cookie Information.

Hotjar is committed to ensuring that your privacy rights are respected at all times when you disclose your patterns of behavior and other data generated in connection with your visit to the website.

You can always refuse to let Hotjar collect your data when visiting this website, by visiting the Hotjar Opt-out page and clicking “Disable Hotjar”.

Your rights

You have the right to access to, correction, deletion and restriction of the processing of personal data.

Where the legal ground for the processing of your personal data is your consent or a contract concluded with you, you also have the right to data portability.

You have the right to revoke any consent that you have given to have your personal data processed. The legality of the processing of the personal data up to the point of revocation remains unaffected.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct mail. If you object, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct mail.

You also have the right to complain to the supervisory authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

Google reCAPTCHA

We use “Google reCAPTCHA” (hereafter “reCAPTCHA”) in our contact form. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway,Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”).

ReCAPTCHA is used to check whether the data in the contact form is entered by a human or by an automated program. To do this, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis begins automatically as soon as the website visitor begins filling out the contact form. For analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various points of data (for example, IP address, time the visitor spent on the website or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis will be forwarded toGoogle.

The reCAPTCHA analyses are performed entirely in the background. Site visitors are not advised that an analysis is taking place.

Data processing takes place on the basis of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its websites from abusive automated spying and spam.

 For more information about Google reCAPTCHA and Google’s privacy policy, please visit the Google Privacy Policy  .